Brown v. Brown
[…] Brian asserts that the court erred in disregarding Sarah's agreement to waive alimony, because "[t]he statutes do not provide discretion to courts to modify alimony agreements in the event of breach." Therefore, according to Brian, the lower court erroneously found that, because Brian breached the agreement, such breach allowed the court to make an alimony award.

Sarah did not file a brief in this case.

I.

Validity of Separation Agreement

Family Law § 8-103(c) provides:

The court may modify any provision of a deed, agreement, or settlement with respect to alimony or spousal support executed on or after April 13, 1976, regardless of how the provision is stated, unless there is:

(1) an express waiver of alimony or spousal support; or

(2) a provision that specifically states that the provisions with respect to alimony or spousal support are not subject to any court modification.
Md. Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 8-103(c) of the Family Law Article ("FL") (emphasis added).

This Court explained the law governing a married couple's separation or property settlement agreement in Fultz v. Shaffer: