Brown v. Bowman
[…] To address this issue, the Court begins by considering aspects of the bar application process, the involvement of the BLE and the JLAP under Indiana law, and the review of the BLE admission application decisions by the Indiana Supreme Court. The Indiana Constitution confers original and exclusive jurisdiction on the Indiana Supreme Court in matters involving admission to the practice of law and discipline of attorneys in Indiana. Ind. Const. art. VII, § 4; Matter of Fletcher, 655 N.E.2d 58, 59 (Ind. 1995) (per curiam); see also Ind. Code § 33-24-1-2(b)(1) ("The supreme court has exclusive jurisdiction to: . . . admit attorneys to practice law in all courts of the state; . . . under rules and regulations as the supreme court may prescribe."); Ind. Admission and Discipline Rule 3, § 1 ("The Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to admit attorneys to practice in Indiana."). Pursuant to this authority, the Indiana Supreme Court has adopted the Indiana Admission and Discipline Rules.