Brown v. Berryhill
[…] For the reasons stated below, this Court RECOMMENDS that Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment be GRANTED and that the Commissioner's motion be DENIED. / / / / / /

I. BACKGROUND

A. Legal Background: Recovery of Overpaid SSI Benefits

To be eligible for SSI, an unmarried claimant cannot have more than $2,000 in resources in a given month. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1381(a), 1382. When a claimant receives a monetary settlement award, the SSA treats such funds as income that is countable towards the claimant's monthly resources. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1121(f). When a claimant receives SSI benefits in a given month while having more than $2,000 in resources, the SSA considers the payment made in that month to be an overpayment. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.537(a) (defining overpayments as a "payment of more than the amount due for any period . . . administered by the Social Security Administration.").