Brown v. Berryhill
[…] The regulations further enumerate these qualifying expenses as a variety of items in four categories. They include "fixed living expenses" such as "food and clothing, rent, mortgage payments, utilities, maintenance, insurance . . . taxes, installment payments, etc." 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(a)(1). Another category is "[m]edical, hospitalization, and other similar expenses." Id. § 404.508(a)(2). Another includes "[e]xpenses for the support of others for whom the individual is legally responsible." Id. § 404.508(a)(3). And finally, they very broadly include "[o]ther miscellaneous expenses which may reasonably be considered as part of the individual's standard of living." Id. § 404.508(a)(4).

Here, the Record is clear that Plaintiff needs the entirety of her SSI benefits (in addition to the Walmart settlement income) to meet her ordinary and necessary living expenses.