Brown v. Behr
[…] In his appellate brief, Inmate explains that he timely deposited his notice of appeal with the prison authorities on July 12, 2019, but it was rejected by Defendants on July 22, 2019, as evidenced by the "Voided Dockets" portion of the trial court's docket entries contained in the Original Record. See Brief of Appellant at 21. In support, Inmate claims that he "can support his filings mentioned above with prison 'Postage Slips' if given the opportunity[.]" Id.

See, e.g., Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5571(b) ("[A]n appeal . . . from a court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order."); Pa.R.A.P. 903(a) ("[T]he notice of appeal . . . shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken.").

As the Pennsylvania Supreme Court explained: