Brown v. Barnes & Noble, Inc.
[…] This is because retail managers often provide supervisory oversite while simultaneously performing non-exempt work alongside their direct reports. 29 C.F.R. § 541.700(c) ("assistant managers in a retail establishment who perform exempt executive work such as supervising and directing the work of other employees, ordering merchandise . . . may have management as their primary duty even if the assistant managers spend more than 50 percent of the time performing nonexempt work such as running the cash register."); 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(a) ("Concurrent performance of exempt and nonexempt work does not disqualify an employee from the executive exemption. . . . Generally, exempt executives make the decision regarding when to perform nonexempt duties and remain responsible for the success or failure of business operations under their management while performing nonexempt work"); Donovan v.