Brown v. Attorney Gen. for Nev.
[…] Habeas relief is thus available only if an evidentiary ruling or rule was arbitrary, disproportionate to the end it was asserted to promote, or so prejudicial that it rendered the trial fundamentally unfair. See Holmes v. South Carolina, 547 U.S. 319, 324 (2006); Walters v. Maass, 45 F.3d 1355, 1357 (9th Cir.1995).

Petitioner concedes that under Nevada law, specifically Nevada Revised Statutes § 48.045 and Burgeon v. State, 714 P.2d 576 (Nev. 1986), specific acts of conduct were not admissible unless the victim's character was an essential element of self-defense. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 48.055(2) (providing that "[i]n cases in which character or a trait of character of a person is an essential element of a charge, claim or defense, proof of specific instances of the person's conduct may be made on direct or cross-examination"). What petitioner appears to take issue with is the Nevada Supreme Court's conclusion that a victim's character is not an essential element of a defense of self-defense. However, Nevada is far from alone in concluding that a victim's character is not an essential element of a self-defense claim.