Brown v. Attorney Gen. for Nev.
[…] In addressing this claim, the Nevada Supreme Court held:

Next, Brown argues that he should have been allowed to present reputation and opinion evidence, as well as specific act evidence, regarding the propensity for violence of the victims pursuant to NRS 48.045. Brown claims that the character of the victims is an essential element in a self-defense
theory and, therefore, is an exception to the general rule against the admissibility of character evidence.

NRS 48.045 provides, in relevant part:

1. Evidence of a person's character or a trait of his character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that he acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion except:
...

(b) Evidence of the character or trait of character of the victim of the crime offered by an accused, subject to the procedural requirements of NRS 48.069 where applicable, and similar evidence offered by the prosecution to rebut such evidence . . .

However, character evidence must be relevant before it is admissible.