Brown v. American Capitol Insurance Company
[…] Apr. 13, 1999) (Vance, J.); Greer v. Mobil Oil Corp., 1997 WL 180477 (E.D. La. Apr. 14, 1997) (Clement, J.); Ace Pest Control Co. v. K-Mart Corp., 979 F. Supp. 443 (E.D. La. 1997) (Porteous, J.); Cooper v. Koch Pipeline, 1995 WL 931091 (E.D. La. Dec. II, 1995) (Fallon, J.). However, in this case, Defendant maintains that the Court need not weigh in on this hotly disputed issue, because paragraph 19 of Plaintiff's complaint specifically invokes the Louisiana Commission on Human Rights Act, which provides for the award of attorney's fees to a plaintiff. See La. R.S. 51:2264 ("Any person deeming himself injured by any alleged violation of the provisions of this Chapter shall have a civil cause of action in district court to enjoin further violations and to recover the actual damages sustained by him, together with the costs of court and a reasonable fee for his attorney of record, all of which shall be in addition to any other remedies contained in this Chapter.") (emphasis added).

The Court finds that the Defendant has satisfied its burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the attorney's fees in this action will be sufficient to bring the named plaintiff over the jurisdictional amount. See Defendant's Exh.