Brown v. American Capital Insurance Company
[…] Doc. 60 at 2); and (2) that AmCap knowingly and intentionally continues to administer these allegedly discriminatory policies in violation of Sections 1981 and 1982. Section 1981 of the Civil Rights Act grants "[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of the United States . . . the right . . . to make and enforce contracts . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1981. Section 1982 of the Civil Rights Act grants equal rights to all citizens of the United States regardless of race "to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property." 42 U.S.C. § 1982.

In an action under § 1981 or § 1982, the Court applies the same analytical burden-shifting framework established for cases alleging Title VII racial discrimination in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 802 (1973). See Armstrong v.