Brown v. Amazon.com
[…] Frame-Wilson, 591 F.Supp.3d at 988 n.1 (citing In re High-Tech Emp. Antitrust Litig., 856 F.Supp.2d 1103, 1122 (N.D. Cal. 2012)). But the Court “‘must still determine whether the complaint has alleged sufficient facts'” to state a claim under rule of reason, quick-look, or per se. Id. (quoting PBTM LLC v. Football Nw., LLC, 511 F.Supp.3d. 1158, 1178 (W.D. Wash. 2021)). Because, as explained below in part III.C.2, Plaintiffs allege sufficient facts to state a Section 1 claim under the rule of reason, the Court need not determine at this point whether the rule of reason or quick-look is the proper framework. See Id.

Section 1 of the Sherman Act prohibits “[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States.” 15 U.S.C. § 1. But courts have long recognized that Section 1 prohibits only “unreasonable restraints” on trade or commerce. Leegin Creative Leather Prods., Inc., 551 U.S. at 885 (quoting State Oil Co. v. Khan, 522 U.S. 3, 10 (1997)).