Brown v. Amazon.com
[…] Dkt. # 18 at 31. Amazon says Plaintiffs challenge conduct that cannot give rise to antitrust liability, Id. at 18-22, that Plaintiffs fail to state a Section 1 Sherman Act claim under the quick-look framework, Id. at 22-24, and that the state law claims fail for the same reason.

Under both Maryland Antitrust Law and the Cartwright Act, an agreement that establishes a minimum resale price is considered a restraint of trade and, therefore, a per se violation of the applicable state law. See MD. CODE ANN., COM. LAW § 11-204(b) (“For purposes of subsection (a)(1) of this section, a contract, combination, or conspiracy that establishes a minimum price below which a retailer, wholesaler, or distributor may not sell a commodity or service is an unreasonable restraint of trade or commerce.”); Kolling, 137 Cal.App. at 721 (internal citations omitted) (holding price fixing is illegal per se under California Law, “so that any combination which tampers with price structures constitutes an unlawful activity.”).