Brown Inv. Advisory & Tr. Co. v. Allen
[…] Dismiss Key Cross-Claim Ex. 1 (emphasis added)), this qualification is immaterial to the application of CJP § 6- 103(b)(1), which does not require personal profit or benefit. As such, § 6-103(b)(1) confers personal jurisdiction over Brown's claims and Key's cross-claim against D.T. Allen.

ii. Key's Defamation Claim

Subsection (b)(1) does not reach Key's defamation claim because the cause of action in suing for defamation does not arise out of D.T. Allen's business transactions in Maryland, see CJP § 6-103(a), but § 6-103(b)(4) is applicable. Subsection (b)(4) requires both that (1) defendant caused a tortious injury in or out of Maryland, and (2) defendant either "regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from goods, food, services, or manufactured products used or consumed in the State." See also Greenwood v. Tides Inn, Inc., 504 F. Supp. 992, 994 (D. Md. 1980).