Brown Inv. Advisory & Tr. Co. v. Allen
[…] Mackey v. Compass Mktg., Inc., 892 A.2d 479, 493 n.6 (Md. 2006). "In practical terms, then, the due process limitation defines the outer perimeter of Maryland's long-arm statute, but does not eliminate the need to identify a prong of the statute that appears to confer jurisdiction." Beyond Sys., Inc. v. Kennedy W. Univ., Civ. No. DKC-05-2446, 2006 WL 1554847, at *4 (D. Md. May 31, 2006).

Maryland Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings ("CJP") § 6-103 explains under which circumstances a Maryland court has personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant. When the long-arm statute provides the sole basis for personal jurisdiction over a defendant, "he may be sued only on a cause of action arising from any act enumerated in this section." CJP § 6-103(a). The statute establishes the following pertinent grounds for jurisdiction:

(b) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly or by an agent:

(1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State;

***