Brown Group v. L. J. Paradise
[…] See Brief in Opposition #108.

Summary judgment shall only be rendered where no genuine issue of material fact exists and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Connecticut National Bank v. Great Neck Development Co., 215 Conn. 143, 148, 574 A.2d 1298 (1990). Where the moving party has presented facts which would entitle it to a directed verdict, summary judgment is appropriate. Wilson v. New Haven, 213 Conn. 277, 279-80, 567 A.2d 829 (1989).

The defendant contends that General Statutes 52-584 bars the plaintiff's complaint. Section 52-584 states, in relevant part:

No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of. . . .

The defendant argues that the plaintiff's indemnification claim is based upon the alleged primary negligence of the defendant, and as such, it is governed by the three year cap on negligence actions set forth in 52-584.