Brown Group v. L. J. Paradise
[…] The defendant argues that the plaintiff's indemnification claim is based upon the alleged primary negligence of the defendant, and as such, it is governed by the three year cap on negligence actions set forth in 52-584.

The plaintiff argues that its action sounds in contract, not tort, and therefore it is governed by the six year statute of limitations provided by General Statutes 52-576. Section 52-576 states, in relevant part:

No action . . . on any implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues.

The plaintiff contends that since "[t]he essence of the relationship between [the plaintiff and defendant] was contractual in nature", the indemnification claim is not a tort action and 52-584, therefore, does not apply to bar recovery.