Brown Brothers Concrete, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] Indeed, plaintiff cites U.S.C. § 2402 as the only federal statute "known to provide for jury trials in civil tax disputes" and concedes that section 2402 is not applicable in this case. Doc. 13 at 4.

Section 6330(d) provides for judicial review in a district court of the United States "if the Tax Court does not have jurisdiction of the underlying tax liability." The government does not contend that this action was improperly files in district court.

28 U.S.C. § 2402 provides that where a taxpayer seeks recovery under 28 U.S.C. § 1346(A)(1), either party may request that the case be tried by jury. Section 1346(a)(1) grants original jurisdiction to district courts over actions against the United States for the "recovery of any internal-revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or any penalty alleged to have been collected without authority or any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected under the internal-revenue laws." Here, plaintiff is not challenging the validity of the tax liability but rather whether th IRS met the procedural and legal requirements for filing a notice of federal tax lien; thus, § 1346(a)(1) does not apply. Doc. 1 at 4-6.