Browder v. Colvin
[…] As Plaintiff argues, his alcohol and drug use was not so significant that it was considered a "severe" impairment at step two. (Pl.'s Reply at 5.) Additionally, the ALJ did not make any finding as to the materiality of Plaintiff's alcohol and drug use. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(C) ("An individual shall not be considered to be disabled for the purposes of this subchapter if alcoholism or drug addiction would (but for this subparagraph) be a contributing factor material to the Commissioner's determination that the individual is disabled."); 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(2)(ii) ("If we determine that your remaining limitations are disabling, you are disabled independent of your DAA and we will find that your DAA is not a contributing factor material to the determination of disability."). Absent any such findings, Plaintiff's alcohol or drug use is not a clear and convincing reason for discrediting Plaintiff's testimony. See La Patro v.