Broukhim v. Hay
[…] McDonnell Douglas Corp. v Islamic Republic of Iran, 591 F. Supp. 293, affd 758 F.2d 341, cert denied ___ US ___, 106 S Ct 347). Nevertheless the defendant maintains that Special Term abused its discretion in denying his motion for dismissal of the complaint on forum non conveniens grounds. We disagree.

Forum non conveniens is an equitable doctrine which provides that "a court may resist imposition upon its jurisdiction even when jurisdiction is authorized by * * * statute" (Gulf Oil Corp. v Gilbert, 330 U.S. 501, 507). The doctrine is codified in CPLR 327 (a), which provides that a court may dismiss an action when it "finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum".