Broukhim v. Broukhim
[…] Citing Willmon v. Koyer (1914) 168 Cal. 369 (Willmon), Neda contends section 339's two-year statute of limitations, applicable to actions upon an obligation not founded on a written agreement, precludes a plaintiff from recovering contribution for expenditures made more than two years prior to the filing of the contribution action. Because all the expenditures Roya seeks to recover were made more than two years prior to the filing of her action, Neda contends her contribution claim is time-barred.

Section 339, provides in part, "Within two years: 1. An action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing . . . ."

Neda's argument reflects a fundamental misapprehension of Willmon. There, the plaintiff and the defendant had purchased real property in May 1902. They agreed to take title to the property as tenants in common.