Brotherton v. United States
[…] C. Medical Negligence Claim

Plaintiff's second claim of negligence, pursuant to RCW § 7.70.040, alleges Dr. Sim "failed to exercise the degree of skill, care, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent surgeon." (ECF No. 1, ¶ 5.2). The allegations of the Complaint are Dr. Sim knew of Plaintiff's impending ankle surgery, knew of his diabetic condition, ordered an A1C blood test in preparation for surgery, received the blood test results, reported them to Plaintiff, but did not advise against having the surgery. (Id. at ¶ 2.2-2.6).

RCW § 7.70.040 provides:

The following shall be necessary elements of proof that injury resulted from the failure of the health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care:
(1) The health care provider failed to exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time in the profession or class to which he or she belongs, in the state of Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances;

(2) Such failure was a proximate cause of the injury complained of.

A negligence claim requires a showing of duty, breach, causation, and damages. Ranger Ins. Co. v. Pierce Co., 164 Wn.2d 545, 552 (2008). "The existence of a legal duty is a question of law and depends on mixed considerations of logic, common sense, justice, policy, and precedent."