Brotherhood, Locomotive Eng. v. Union Pacific Railroad
[…] Roadway Express, Inc., 557 F.2d 521, 523 (5th Cir. 1977) (holding section 1336(a) provides jurisdiction over enforcement of order dealing with employee seniority). The courts of appeals are given exclusive jurisdiction over actions "to enjoin or suspend, in whole or in part, a rule, regulation, or order of the Surface Transportation Board." 28 U.S.C. §§ 2321(a), 2342(5); see also Pullman-Standard v. ICC, 705 F.2d 875, 878 (7th Cir. 1983).

Here, BLET does not seek to "enjoin or suspend" any order of the STB. Instead, it seeks to enforce an order of the STB. Thus, section § 2342(5) does not govern this case, and section 1336(a) does.

28 U.S.C. § 2321(b) further states: "The procedure in the district courts in actions to enforce, in whole or in part, any order of the Surface Transportation Board other than for the payment of money or the collection of fines, penalties, and forfeitures, shall be as provided in this chapter." The parties agree that the New York Dock order at issue does not involve the payment of money. Thus, BLET's enforcement action seems to fall squarely within section 2321(b).