Brotherhood, Locomotive Eng. v. Union Pacific Railroad
[…] The parties agree that the New York Dock order at issue does not involve the payment of money. Thus, BLET's enforcement action seems to fall squarely within section 2321(b). Although neither party addresses sections 2321(b) or 2322, the Court's first duty is to ensure that subject matter jurisdiction exists. See Sadat v. Mertes, 615 F.2d 1176, 1188 (7th Cir. 1980). Accordingly, the Court must determine whether these provisions apply.

Although non-payment enforcement actions are proper in the district courts, 28 U.S.C. § 2322 provides that "[a]ll actions specified in section 2321 of this title shall be brought by or against the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 2322; see I.C.C. v. S. Ry. Co., 543 F.2d 534, 536 (5th Cir. 1976); Schwartz v. Bowman, 244 F. Supp. 51, 67 (S.D.N.Y. 1965), aff'd sub nom. Annenberg v. Alleghany Corp., 360 F.2d 211 (2d Cir. 1966) (per curiam).