Brotherhood, Locomotive Eng. v. Union Pacific Railroad
[…] United Phosphorus, Ltd. v. Angus Chem. Co., 322 F.3d 942, 946 (7th Cir. 2002). Where, as in this case, defendant makes a facial attack, the court assumes that the allegations are true and construes them in a light most favorable to the plaintiff. See id.

BLET first argues that the arbitration decision constitutes an order of the STB such that 28 U.S.C. § 1336(a) supplies a jurisdictional basis for its enforcement. Section 1336(a) provides:

Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have jurisdiction of any civil action to enforce, in whole or in part, any order of the Surface Transportation Board, and to enjoin or suspend, in whole or in part, any order of the Surface Transportation Board for the payment of money or the collection of fines, penalties, and forfeitures.

BLET construes the clause "for the payment of money" as a qualification of the courts' power to "enjoin or suspend" any order of the STB. Thus, BLET reads the first clause dealing with enforcement of an STB order to apply to "any order" without limitation.