Brotherhood, Locomotive Eng. v. Union Pacific Railroad
[…] BLET construes the clause "for the payment of money" as a qualification of the courts' power to "enjoin or suspend" any order of the STB. Thus, BLET reads the first clause dealing with enforcement of an STB order to apply to "any order" without limitation. Because BLET simply seeks to "enforce" the order, it argues that section 1336(a) controls its claim. UP disagrees and argues that section 1336(a) provides jurisdiction only for orders involving the payment of money regardless of whether the action seeks to enforce, enjoin or suspend.

UP instead points to 28 U.S.C. § 2342(5) as the basis for jurisdiction over the enforcement of STB orders not dealing with the payment of money. Section 2342(5) states:

The court of appeals (other than the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit) has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of . . . all rules, regulations, or final orders of the Surface Transportation Board made reviewable by section 2321 of this title.

Thus, UP argues that the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals would have exclusive jurisdiction over this action. The Court disagrees.

Section 1336(a) grants jurisdiction to district courts to enforce any order of the STB. See Carothers v. W. Transp.