Brophy v. Ament
[…] The Court is not suggesting that Ament was acting solely in his capacity as a police officer, but rather notes that his presence, armed and in uniform, is a factor in evaluating whether Christensen was seized.

"A `seizure' of property occurs when there is some meaningful interference with an individual's possessory interests in that property." United States v. Jacobsen, 466 U.S. 109, 113 (1984). State law governs repossession. See NMSA 1978, § 55-9-609. Under New Mexico law, Fisk and Ament, as secured parties, could repossess Christensen and Brophy's vehicle if they did not breach the peace. NMSA 1978, § 55-9-609 ("A secured party may [take possession of collateral] (1) pursuant to judicial process; or (2) without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.") Ament admitted that he understands what a peaceful repossession is and that what occurred on June 15, 2007 was not a peaceful repossession. See Ament Depo. at 49:9-20. Christensen became upset as Ament and then Merrit confronted her to remove her and take the vehicle.