Broome v. United States Parole Commission
[…] That determination is fully supported by the regulations. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.20.

The regulations also provide that one must look to 28 C.F.R. § 2.36 for the effect that "criminal behavior committed while in confinement" has on the presumptive guideline range. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.20(i). In this instance, the Commission properly applied § 2.36. It added zero to ten months to the guideline range for five incident reports during Broome's period of military confinement: (1) larceny; (2) disrespect; (3) attempted trafficking of a magazine; (4) breach of place; and (5) communicating threats. Section 2.36(a)(1) provides that "Administrative Rule Infraction(s) . . . normally can be adequately sanctioned by postponing a presumptive or effective date by 0-60 days per instance of misconduct." Since he admitted the above rule infractions, evidence of record clearly supports the addition of zero to ten months, i.e. zero to sixty days for each of the five instances of misconduct, to the presumptive guideline range.