Broome v. United States Parole Commission
[…] The initial Parole Examiner recommended that petitioner serve 126 months for his crimes after reducing an eleven-year recommendation by six months "for the programming he has accomplished." (Initial Hr'g Summ. at 4.) However, the Executive Examiner recommended that petitioner serve 180 months with no reduction for "his institutional accomplishments." ( Id.) The Commission thus ordered that petitioner "Continue to a presumptive parole after the service of 180 months (12-18-2005)." (Notice of Action.)

Section 2.60 of Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations addresses the ramifications of "Superior program achievement" on a federal prisoner's release on parole. It provides that "[p]risoners who demonstrate superior program achievement (in addition to a good conduct record) may be considered for a limited advancement of the presumptive date" for parole according to a set schedule." 28 C.F.R. § 2.60(a). By the regulation's own terms, a purely discretionary limited advancement in the date for release on parole is available for prisoners, but only when both superior program achievement and a good conduct record are present.