Broome v. United States Parole Commission
[…] III. Applicable Law

"Congress has given the Parole Commission absolute discretion concerning matters of parole." Maddox v. United States Parole Comm'n, 821 F.2d 997, 999 (5th Cir. 1987). In making parole determinations, the "Commission may use all relevant, available information." Id. The Commission may parole a prisoner if his "release would not depreciate the seriousness of his offense or promote disrespect for the law; and . . . would not jeopardize the public welfare." 18 U.S.C. § 4206(a)(2001) (repealed but remains effective for fifteen years from Nov. 1, 1987). It may also deny early release for "good cause" as long as it provides the prisoner "written notice stating with particularity the reasons for its determination, including a summary of the information relied upon." Id. § 4206(c). It may also "go outside its guidelines" for "good cause" provided it gives the notice required by § 4206(c). Maddox, 821 F.2d at 1000.