Broom v. Stanley
[…] RCW 4.16.130 (emphasis added). Given the statute's reference to an "action" and the Supreme Court's prior holding in Thorgaard that "action" applies only to suits filed in court, we read Auburn as an extension of Thorgaard's reasoning to statutes of limitation. Like the statute of limitation in Auburn the statutes of limitation at issue here apply only to an "action." Under Thorgaard and Auburn, the superior court correctly concluded that the statutes did not apply in the arbitration proceeding.

See RCW 4.16.005 ("Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, . . . actions can only be commenced within the periods provided in this chapter after the cause of action has accrued."); RCW 4.16.080 (limiting certain "actions" to three years); RCW 21.20.430 (limiting "actions" and stating that no person may "sue" under this section more than three years after certain events).