Broom v. Stanley
[…] Thorgaard, 71 Wn.2d at 131 n. 4 (citing Son Shipping Co. v. De Fosse 199 F.2d 687 (2d Cir 1952)).

After Thorgarrd, the Supreme Court addressed the application of a statute of limitation to an arbitration in Auburn v. King County, 114 Wn.2d 447, 450, 788 P.2d 534 (1990). The Auburn court summarily rejected the City's argument that a catch-all statute of limitations applied to the parties' arbitration, stating: "The trial court correctly concluded that the statute of limitations by its language does not apply to arbitration. See RCW 4.16.130." Auburn, 114 Wn.2d at 450. The statute at issue stated that "[a]n action for relief not hereinbefore provided for, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued." RCW 4.16.130 (emphasis added). Given the statute's reference to an "action" and the Supreme Court's prior holding in Thorgaard that "action" applies only to suits filed in court, we read Auburn as an extension of Thorgaard's reasoning to statutes of limitation.