Broom v. Jenkins
[…] Broom's third claim for relief, therefore, also fails. V. Fourth Claim for Relief: Due Process Violation / Ohio Statutory Right to a Quick and Painless Death

In Broom's fourth claim for relief, he asserts that Ohio violated his procedural and substantive due-process rights by failing to protect his statutorily-created liberty and property interests in a "quick and painless execution." (Doc. 18 at 119.) Section 2949.22(A) of the Ohio Revised Code provides that "a death sentence shall be executed by causing the application to the person, upon whom the sentence was imposed, of a lethal injection of a drug or combination of drugs of sufficient dosage to quickly and painlessly cause death." Ohio Rev. Code § 2949.22(A). Respondent argues that this claim is procedurally defaulted and meritless. (Doc. 21 at 52-55.)

Respondent contends this claim is procedurally defaulted because Broom did not raise it before the Ohio Supreme Court.