Brookside Package, LLC v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] The Plaintiffs claim that the certificate of location established by the Bridgeport Regulation is similar to, but not identical to, a special permit under the Regulations. Therefore, they argue, the Bridgeport Planning and Zoning Commission lacks the authority to enact the Regulation it adopted in February of 2019.

This claim, although creative, is not persuasive.

The State of Connecticut has given to municipalities, through a local option, the ability to prohibit the sale of alcoholic liquor within their respective municipal boundaries. Section 30-9 of the General Statutes provides:

The sale of alcoholic liquor under the provisions of this chapter shall be permitted in any town in the state until by vote of the town, taken as provided in section 30-10, a contrary preference has been indicated, and nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to permit the sale of alcoholic liquor in any town which has voted to the contrary.

Since Beard’s Appeal, supra, in 1894, Connecticut court have recognized that in liquor traffic, a possible danger to the public is present, which is not inherent in other businesses, and which justifies distinctive and particular treatment by municipal authorities. Alliance Energy Corp. v.