Brooks v. Wachovia Bank, N.A.
[…] Plaintiff released claims about the administration of his trust that are permitted by the Trust agreement or by law. The use of sweep fees was consistent with Pennsylvania law. Plaintiff does not allege that the Brooks Trust agreement was individually violated and cannot allege that sweep fees generally are improper or are per se unreasonable.

Pennsylvania law explicitly allows the use of sweep fees. 20 Pa. C.S.A. § 7207(b) ("A fiduciary may make temporary investment of funds which the fiduciary is entitled to hold uninvested . . . without regard to any investment restrictions imposed by the governing instrument and may make a reasonable charge."); 20 Pa. C.S.A. § 7315.1(b); see In re Packard Trust, 12 Fiduciary Rep. 2d 148, 150-51 (O.C. Mont.