Brooks v. Tarsadia Hotels
[…] Prato v. Hacienda Del Mar, LLC, No. 08cv883-FtM-29 SPA, 2011 WL 161787, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Jan. 18, 2011) (describing § 1702(a)(2) as a full exemption meaning it is exempt from all of the Act's provisions); see also Guidelines for Exemptions Available Under the Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure Act (Guidelines), 61 Fed. Reg. 13,596 et seq. (Mar. 27, 1996). Contrary to Plaintiff's argument, Tarsadia Defendants did not assert an exemption under 24 C.F.R. § 1710.15 (2006). 24 C.F.R. § 1710.15 (2006) concerns a regulatory exemption regarding multiple site subdivisions which does not apply in this case. Furthermore, 24 C.F.R. § 1710.17 (2006) provides that a "developer may request an opinion from the Secretary as to whether an offering qualifies for an exemption or is subject to the jurisdiction of the Act." 24 C.F.R. § 1710.17 (2006). This provision is not mandatory but optional. Plaintiff incorrectly alleges that once Defendants "invoked" the exemption by sending the response memorandum to David McCain, it was required to obtain an advisory opinion.