Brooks v. State
[…] We, the jury, find the defendant not guilty of murder." (C. 32; direct appeal R. 100.) Thus, based on our review of the record, it is apparent that, despite the erroneous verdict form, the jury's intent is clear in this case. Brooks was convicted of felony murder.

Thus, having determined that Brooks was convicted of felony murder, we are left with his contention that the same robbery formed the basis of both his felony-murder conviction and his robbery conviction.

Section 13A-1-8(b), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"(b) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if:

"(1) One offense is included in the other, as defined in Section 13A-1-9."

It is well settled that this type of double-jeopardy transgression implicates the jurisdiction of the trial court. See, e.g., Edwards v. State, 907 So.2d 1077 (Ala.Crim.App. 2004). See also Straughn v.