Brooks v. State
[…] Smith, 374 Md. at 534 (cleaned up) (internal quotation marks omitted). Rather than re-weighing the evidence, we "determine whether the verdict was supported by sufficient evidence, direct or circumstantial, which could convince a rational trier of fact of the defendant's guilt of the offenses charged beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. (quoting White v. State, 363 Md. 150, 162 (2001)). "A valid conviction may be based solely on circumstantial evidence." Id.

C. Analysis

Evidence Sufficient to Convict Mr. Brooks of Distribution of CDS

CR § 5-602 prohibits a person from distributing or dispensing a controlled dangerous substance. In the context of CDS, "distribute" means "to deliver." Id. § 5-101(m). And, "deliver" means "to make an actual, constructive, or attempted transfer or exchange from one person to another whether or not remuneration is paid or an agency relationship exists." Id. § 5-101(i). The State's evidence in this case, in its totality, presented a reasonable basis for the jury to infer that Mr. Brooks distributed a CDS to Mr. Boothe.

CR § 5-602 reads:

Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not: