Brooks v. State
[…] App. at 873, 815 S.E.2d 223. The State later conceded that such provision was inapplicable to Brooks's case, and proceeded solely under the "person unknown" tolling provision.

The "person unknown" exception applies when the identity of the person who committed the crime is unknown, and it tolls the limitation period from the time the crime was committed until that person's identity becomes known to the State. See OCGA § 17-3-2 (2) ("[t]he period within which a prosecution must be commenced ... does not include any period in which ... [t]he person committing the crime is unknown"). Our Supreme Court has clarified that the identity of the perpetrator becomes "known" to the State when the State becomes aware of facts that give rise to probable cause to arrest that person for the crime. Riley v.