Brooks v. State
[…] Westbrook v. State , 355 Ga. App. 334, 338 (2), 844 S.E.2d 208 (2020) (citation and punctuation omitted). Under these circumstances, we find no abuse of the trial court's discretion in admitting evidence of Brooks's 1988 convictions for rape and aggravated sodomy. 6. Brooks alleges that the trial court erred in allowing the State to present hearsay evidence under OCGA § 24-8-807 ("Rule 807"), as one of the victims was deceased at the time of trial. In the first instance, Brooks has abandoned this claim because he has failed to put forth any meaningful argument. See Court of Appeals Rule 25 (d) (1). In any event, his contention is without merit.

OCGA § 24-8-807 provides in relevant part:

A statement not specifically covered by any law but having equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule, if the court determines that:

(1) The statement is offered as evidence of a material fact;

(2) The statement is more probative on the point for which it is offered than any other evidence which the proponent can procure through reasonable efforts; and

(3) The general purposes of the rules of evidence and the interests of justice will best be served by admission of the statement into evidence.

The State filed a pretrial motion indicating that it intended to introduce evidence of statements made by M. H., who died in 2013, pursuant to the residual exception.