Brooks v. State
[…] This provision "supersede[s] the provisions of OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) [ ] in sexual assault and child molestation cases ... and create[s] a rule of inclusion...." Dixon v. State , 341 Ga. App. 255, 258 (1), 800 S.E.2d 11 (2017) (citation, punctuation, and footnote omitted). Moreover, "the State can seek to admit evidence under [this] provision[ ] for any relevant purpose, including propensity." Id.

OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) provides, in part:

Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. ...

The admission of evidence under Rule 413, however, is still subject to the balancing test found in OCGA § 24-4-403, and may be excluded if the danger of unfair prejudice outweighs its probative value, or if it is cumulative, misleads the jury, or results in confusion over the issues. See Dixon v.