Brooks v. State
[…] Absent any tolling of the limitation period, no indictment on these offenses could be brought after September 1990. Here, the subject indictment was returned on January 7, 2016. The indictment included the following tolling provisions:

OCGA § 16-6-1 (b) (1978) (former Ga. Code Ann. § 26-2001 (1978) ) ("A person convicted of rape shall be punished by death, or by imprisonment for life, or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years."); Ga. L. 1978, p. 3 § 1.

OCGA § 17-3-1 (former Ga. Code Ann. § 26-502 (1968)) ("A prosecution for murder may be commenced at any time."), (b) ("Prosecution for other crimes punishable by death or life imprisonment must be commenced within seven years after the commission of the crime."), (c) ("Prosecution for felonies other than those specified in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section must be commenced within four years after the commission of the crime. ...

OCGA § 17-3-1 (c) (former Ga. Code Ann. § 26-502 (1968) (quoted in n. 12, supra).