Brooks v. State
[…] Brooks's 1988 convictions were subsequently admitted at trial subject to trial counsel's prior objection.

Brooks summarily asserts that the State "was allowed to let the jury review the records and the victim's statements about the crime from 1988 for which Brooks was serving time for. This ... is constitutionally barred." However, Brooks fails to support his contention that the jury in the instant case reviewed "records" or the victim's statement stemming from the 1988 convictions, or that this material was ever tendered into evidence.

OCGA § 24-4-413 (a) provides: "In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused's commission of another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." This provision "supersede[s] the provisions of OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) [ ] in sexual assault and child molestation cases ... and create[s] a rule of inclusion...." Dixon v. State , 341 Ga. App. 255, 258 (1), 800 S.E.2d 11 (2017) (citation, punctuation, and footnote omitted).