Brooks v. State
[…] In exercising its discretion whether to grant Brooks a new hearing, we presume that the Parole Commission will consider the recent Supreme Court jurisprudence as well as the Court of Appeals's decision in Carter.

There is no dispute that Brooks was denied parole prior to the Supreme Court's issuance of its trilogy of juvenile life decisions, the Parole Commission's adoption of COMAR 12.08.01.18A(3), and the Governor's issuance of the 2018 Executive Order. This does not mean, however, that Brooks received an unconstitutional sentence.

In 2010 when Brooks received his parole hearing, CS § 7-305 provided the following:

Each hearing examiner and commissioner determining whether an inmate is suitable for parole, and the Commission before entering into a predetermined parole release agreement, shall consider:

(1) the circumstances surrounding the crime;

(2) the physical, mental, and moral qualifications of the inmate;

(3) the progress of the inmate during confinement, including the academic progress of the inmate in the mandatory education program required under § 22-102 of the Education Article;

(4) a report on a drug or alcohol evaluation that has been conducted on the inmate, including any recommendations concerning the inmate's amenability for treatment and the availability of an appropriate treatment program;
(5) whether there is reasonable probability that the inmate, if released on parole, will remain at liberty without violating the law;

(6) whether release of the inmate on parole is compatible with the welfare of society;

(7) an updated victim impact statement or recommendation prepared under § 7-801 of this title;

(8) any recommendation made by the sentencing judge at the time of sentencing;

(9) any information that is presented to a commissioner at a meeting with the victim; and

(10) any testimony presented to the Commission by the victim or the victim's designated representative under § 7-801 of this title.