Brooks v. State
[…] On appeal, Brooks argues that the trial court erred in concluding that it was bound by the decision of the Circuit Court for Montgomery County because neither the law of the case doctrine nor any other rule of law prevented it from reaching its own determination. In response, the State contends that Brooks waived his right to challenge the admissibility of the cell phone evidence because he did not raise this claim in a timely filed written motion as required by Md. Rule 4-252. We agree with Brooks.

Section 1-501 of Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article provides:

The circuit courts are the highest common-law and equity courts of record exercising original jurisdiction within the State. Each has full common-law and equity powers and jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases within its county, and all the additional powers and jurisdiction conferred by the Constitution and by law, except where by law jurisdiction has been limited or conferred exclusively upon another tribunal.
(Emphasis added). Based upon this, Brooks correctly states that the trial court in this case was not prohibited from considering a motion to suppress that had already been ruled upon by a circuit court in another county.