Brooks v. MT Bank
[…] Further the evidence shows that the Trustee, to his peril, employed the same person to handle the accounts of these two Trusts and to reconcile all the statements.

The Plaintiffs fail to present any proof to demonstrate a question of fact on the issue of whether the Trustee failed to comply with his duties of reasonable care and promptness to discover the forged signatures. Thus, there is a prima facie showing that the Defendant would be entitled to summary judgment under UCC § 4-406(2); however, there is a statutory exception to this preclusion.

B. UCC § 4-406(3) Exception

The exception at UCC § 4-406(3) sets forth that "the preclusion under subsection (2) does not apply if the customer establishes lack of ordinary care on the part of the bank in paying the item(s)" (UCC § 4-406). The Court of Appeals has addressed the application of this exception: