Brooks v. MT Bank
[…] The Bank is not required or compelled to exercise its rights under the "safe harbor" provision afforded by UCC § 4-103(3). The Bank is not entitled to a prima facie showing of the exercise of ordinary care in defense of the customer's prima facie showing, if any, of the Bank's lack of ordinary care.

This tactical decision of the Bank to not seek the "safe harbor" protection of UCC § 4-103(3), has no impact upon the burden of the Customer under UCC § 4-406(3) to establish "lack of ordinary care on the part of the bank in paying the item(s)" (UCC § 4-406). It is also true that in presenting its evidence the Customer is not required to disproof the "safe harbor" factors as "a necessary part of the plaintiff's direct case against the bank for failure to exercise ordinary care" ( Putnam Rolling at 347).