Brooks v. Laughlin Mem'l Hosp. Inc.
[…] C. False Representation of the Legal Status of the Debt

Plaintiffs are no longer pursuing their claim that the Defendants falsely represented the character or legal status of the debt in violation of §§ 1692e(2)(A), 1692e(8), 1692e, and 1692e(10). (Docs. 76 at 2; Doc. 79 at 2; see Doc. 11 at ¶¶ 58, 59). Accordingly, this claim will be dismissed.

D. Filing the Collection Lawsuit in An Improper Venue

Plaintiffs claim Greeneville and the Chesnut Defendants violated 15 U.S.C.A. § 1692i(a)(2) by filing a collection action against Kasey Brooks in an improper venue. Section § 1692i(a) requires a debt collector to bring a collection action in a specific venue depending on the nature of the suit. Unless a debt is secured by an interest in real property or arises out of a signed contract, the FDCPA requires "[a]ny debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer" to bring that action in the judicial district in which the consumer resides at the commencement of the action. 15 U.S.C.A. § 1692i. As with other provisions of the FDCPA, a debt collector who fails to comply with this provision may be subject to civil liability under § 1692k. Wadlington v.