Brooks v. Laughlin Mem'l Hosp. Inc.
[…] (Doc. 84 at 2). The elements of the violation are thus established, leaving only the question of which Defendants may be liable therefor.

1. Improper Venue as to Chesnut Defendants

The record establishes that Alex Chesnut and Chesnut Law brought the collection action in a venue that was improper as to Kasey Brooks. The Chesnut Defendants do not challenge the elements of a violation, but rather, assert a bona fide error defense under 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(c). This section provides:

A debt collector may not be held liable in any action brought under this subchapter if the debt collector shows by a preponderance of evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such error.
15 U.S.C.A. § 1692k(c).