Brooks v. Garfield Cnty. Jail
[…] B. Count I

Plaintiff's first count is related to his status as trustee and his ability to earn extra credit for certain employment as a trustee. (ECF No. 1:2, 4-10). Plaintiff makes no reference to the procedure by which he expected to earn credits while working as a trustee in GCDC. However, Plaintiff's claim may relate to the Oklahoma statutes controlling the service of jail sentences, which provide inter alia that under certain circumstances prisoners in a county jail are allowed credits for authorized work. See Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 58.3 (providing that "[p]risoners employed as provided herein shall be given a credit of two (2) days on a jail sentence for each day worked ...."); see also Hallmark v. State, 795 P.2d 113, 114 (Okla. Crim.