Brooks v. Easter
[…] (Doc. 11 at 4-5.) They also allegedly knew or were deliberately indifferent to the fact that Meade County permitted Miller to sell cigarettes to inmates at the Meade County jail and permitted them to smoke indoors. Sedgwick County and Easter allegedly knew or were deliberately indifferent to the fact that inmates at the Meade County jail were regularly exposed to excessive levels of secondhand smoke. (Id. at 5.)

The amended complaint cites no source for this legal conclusion. Defendants assert this is a reference to the Kansas Indoor Clear Air Act, K.S.A. 21-6109 et seq., which they argue is inapplicable to jails because it applies to a "public space," defined in the Act as "enclosed areas open to the public or used by the general public." (Doc. 34 at 9) (citing K.S.A. 21-6109(n)).

In May of 2018, Plaintiff was detained on City of Wichita charges for failure to appear. (Id. at 6.) On June 7, 2018, Easter and Miller detained Plaintiff at the Meade County jail. (Id.)