Brooks v. Dixon
[…] See State v. Reyna, 290 Kan. 666, 689, 234 P.3d 761, cert. denied 131 S.Ct. 532 (2010). However, even if he had timely raised his constitutional challenge, we are unpersuaded by Brooks' argument.

First, Brooks raises no specific complaint as to why he thinks K.S.A.2014 Supp. 12–105a is vague and unambiguous other than a statement that “[t]he definitions and procedures just don't work together.” We disagree. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 12–105a simply provides definitions to various terms such as “municipality” and “governing body” which we find helpful when such terms are used in K.S.A.2014 Supp. 12–105b.

Second, K.S.A.2014 Supp. 12–105b(d) states in part: “Any person having a claim against a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the [KTCA] shall file a written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing such action.” (Emphasis added.) Brooks contends the Kansas Bar mistakenly interprets “any” in K.S.A.2014 Supp. 12–105b(d) to mean “all.” He argues: “ ‘[A]ll’ doesn't include all. And ‘any’ is a defective legal term because it doesn't include the quantity of Zero (0).”