Brooks v. Dixon
[…] K.S.A.2014 Supp. 75–6103(a). Thus, liability is now the rule, and immunity is the exception. Thomas v. Board of Shawnee County Comm'rs, 293 Kan. 208, 233, 262 P.3d 336 (2011).

Prior to filing suit, a claimant must provide written notice to the government entity pursuant to K.S.A.2014 Supp. 12–105b(d) (same as 2013 Supp.), which provides in relevant part: “Any person having a claim against a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the [KTCA] shall file a written notice ... before commencing such action.” The written notice requirement of K.S.A.2014 Supp. 12–105b(d) is a mandatory prerequisite to bringing a tort claim against a municipality in district court.