Brooks v. Commonwealth
[…] [a]ny person purchasing from a dealer a firearm . . . shall consent in writing, on a form to be provided by the Department of State Police, to have the dealer obtain criminal history record information. Such form shall include only, in addition to the information required by subdivision B 1, the identical information required to be included on the firearms transaction record required by regulations administered by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms of the U.S. Department of the Treasury. Id. (emphasis added). The "information" specified in "subdivision B 1" of Code Sec. 18.2-308.2:2 includes the purchaser's "name, birth date, gender, race, and social security and/or any other identification number and the number of firearms . . . to be sold . . . or transferred. . . ." Id. In pertinent part, the referenced federal "firearms transaction record," ATF Form 4473, asks: "Are you under indictment or information in any court for a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year?" (emphasis added).