Brooks v. Commissioner of Transportation
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Brooks v. Commissioner of Transportation

Superior Court of Connecticut
Dec 13, 2018
CV166067492S (Conn. Super. Ct. Dec. 13, 2018)

Opinion

CV166067492S

12-13-2018

Cathy BROOKS v. COMMISSIONER OF TRANSPORTATION, City of Hartford et al.


UNPUBLISHED OPINION

Jane S. Scholl, J.

Introduction

This case involves a claim by the plaintiff, Cathy Brooks, for damages for injuries she suffered when she tripped and fell on a sidewalk in Hartford. The plaintiff brings her claim pursuant to General Statutes § 13a-149.

The statute provides: "Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair. No action for any such injury sustained on or after October 1, 1982, shall be brought except within two years from the date of such injury. No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town, or to the clerk of such city or borough, or to the secretary or treasurer of such corporation. If the injury has been caused by a structure legally placed on such road by a railroad company, it, and not the party bound to keep the road in repair, shall be liable therefor. No notice given under the provisions of this section shall be held invalid or insufficient by reason of an inaccuracy in describing the injury or in stating the time, place or cause of its occurrence, if it appears that there was no intention to mislead or that such town, city, corporation or borough was not in fact misled thereby."

Trial on this matter was held before the court on December 5, 2018. At that time the court heard testimony from Kiriakos Christoforakis, the owner of the business in front of which the plaintiff fell; the plaintiff; and Michael Deane, engineering inspection supervisor for the defendant city.