Brooks v. Colo. Dep't of Corr.
[…] At best, the allegations establish that Dr. Tiona was aware of, and complied with, a policy—which she apparently was not involved in developing—requiring her to exhaust conservative therapies before seeking an MRI. [ECF. #28 at ¶9.] However, the mere agreement to do something that happens to aid in the commission of a wrong does not constitute a civil conspiracy. Powell, 948 F. Supp. at 1480. Therefore, the Court recommends that Brooks' civil conspiracy claim against Dr. Tiona be dismissed.

E. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602

Colorado Revised Statute section 13-20-602 provides: "[i]n every action for damages or indemnity based upon the alleged professional negligence of . . . a licensed professional, the plaintiff's or complainant's attorney shall file with the court a certificate of review" declaring "[t]hat the attorney has consulted a person who has expertise in the area of the alleged negligent conduct" and "[t]hat the professional who has been consulted . . . has concluded that the filing of the claim, counterclaim, or cross claim does not lack substantial justification within