Brooks v. Brooks
[…] Consequently, "there [is] nothing found as a fact which we may presume correct [,] . . ." and "we must conduct our own independent review of the record to determine where the preponderance of the evidence lies." Brooks v. Brooks, 992 S.W.2d 403, 405 (Tenn. 1999). With respect to the Trial Court's conclusions of law, the review is de novo with no presumption of correctness. Ganzevoort v. Russell, 949 S.W.2d 293, 296 (Tenn. 1997).

In this state, grounds for divorce and defenses thereto are statutory. Chastain v. Chastain, 559 S.W.2d 933, 934 (Tenn. 1977). Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 36-4-101 (1)-(15) sets forth the grounds for divorce, and provides, pertinent to this matter, as follows:

The following are causes of divorce from the bonds of matrimony:

(11) The husband or wife is guilty of such cruel and inhuman treatment or conduct towards the spouse as renders cohabitation unsafe and improper which may also be referred to in pleadings as inappropriate marital conduct;

(12) Husband or wife has offered such indignities to the spouse's person as to render the spouse's position intolerable, and thereby forced the spouse to withdraw . . . .

This Court discussed the divorce ground of inappropriate marital conduct provided by Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-101(11), in Flanagan v. Flanagan, No. 03A01-9612-GS-00404, 1997 WL 360566 (Tenn.Ct.App. June 30, 1997) no appl. perm. app. filed, holding as follows: