Brooks v. Bobby
[…] (ECF No. 61, 1.)

Brooks previously filed a Motion for Stay of Execution (ECF No. 53) along with a Motion For Relief From Judgment Pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 60(b) (ECF No. 52) on September 23, 2011, which this Court denied on October 6, 2011. (ECF No. 54.)

II. Analysis

It is clear that a federal district court has jurisdiction to issue a stay of execution so that it may rule on a prisoner's pending habeas corpus claims. 28 U.S.C. § 2251 ("A . . . judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending, may . . . stay any proceeding against the person detained . . . under the authority of any state. . . .") (emphasis added).

The United States Supreme Court addressed the issue of what is considered a "pending" case for purposes of Section 2251 in McFarland v. Scott, 512 U.S. 849 (1993).