Brooks v. Bd. of Higher Educ
[…] (CPLR 325, subd [a].) Although originally adopted in 1962, the statutory provisions are essentially carry-overs from the predecessor Civil Practice Act. (Civ Prac Act, § 110.)

These provisions were broadened, and to a great extent, rendered redundant by the transfer provisions of the Constitution's new judiciary article, adopted in 1961 while the CPLR was still under debate in the Legislature. (NY Const, art VI, § 19; see McLaughlin, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C325:4, p 444.) The Constitution empowers the Supreme Court to transfer, inter alia, "any action or proceeding, except one over which it shall have exclusive jurisdiction which does not depend upon the monetary amount sought, to any other court having jurisdiction of the subject matter within the judicial department provided that such other court has jurisdiction over the classes of persons named as parties." (NY Const, art VI, § 19, subd a.) Thus, this court can transfer a case, sua sponte, to any other court within the same department for any reason.