Brookhaven Town Conservative Comm. v. Walsh
[…] Cf. Cty. of Hudson v. Janiszewski, 520 F. Supp. 2d 631, 653 (D.N.J. 2007), as amended (Nov. 5, 2007), aff'd, 351 F. App'x 662 (3d Cir. 2009) (finding plaintiff failed to allege RICO injury based on county's discretionary decision not to renew public contract with him).

Under New York Election Law, certificates of authorization are required in order that individuals who are not party members may appear on the party's ballot. N.Y. Elec. Law § 6-120; see also Master v. Pohanka, 10 N.Y.3d 620, 624-25 (N.Y. 2008); Francisco v. Borden, 545 N.Y.S.2d 401, 402 (N.Y. App. Div. 1989). These certificates of authorization must be issued by "members of the party committee representing the political subdivision of the office for which a designation or nomination is to be made, unless the rules of the party provide for another committee." N.Y. Elec. Law § 6-120(3).