Bronzich v. Persels Associates, LLC
[…] Accordingly, the CareOne Defendants' motion is denied in part.

iii. Alleged DAA violation

The CareOne Defendants next argue the Complaint fails to allege sufficient facts to support a DAA violation. They highlight that RCW 18.28.090 invalidates the debt-adjuster's contract only if the "debt adjuster contracts for, receives or makes any charge in excess" of the DAA's maximums.

Section 18.28.090 states:

If a debt adjuster contracts for, receives or makes any charge in excess of the maximums permitted by this chapter, except as the result of an accidental and bona fide error, the debt adjuster's contract with the debtor shall be void and the debt adjuster shall return to the debtor the amount of all payments received from the debtor or on the debtor's behalf and not distributed to creditors.

RCW 18.28.090.

The Complaint does not allege that Plaintiffs entered into a contract with the CareOne Defendants. Yet, the DAA's purpose will not be met if multiple entities are permitted to split the traditional functions of a debt adjuster.