Bronzich v. Persels Associates, LLC
[…] Safeco Title Ins. Co., 105 Wn.2d 778, 784-93 (1986)). RCW 18.28.185 makes a DAA violation a per se unfair or deceptive act or practice. Accordingly, if Plaintiffs establish a DAA violation, they have satisfied the first element for a per se CPA claim.

The DAA applies only to debt adjusters. The DAA defines a "debt adjuster" as:

any person engaging in or holding himself or herself out as engaging in the business of debt adjusting for compensation. . . . [including] any person known as a debt pooler, debt manager, debt consolidator, debt prorater, or credit counselor.

RCW 18.28.010(2). Yet, the following are not included in the definition of debt adjuster: "[a]ttorneys-at-law . . . while performing services solely incidental to the practice of their professions." Id. § 18.28.010(2)(a). Therefore, the issues are whether the Attorney Defendants are debt adjusters and, if they are, whether they can benefit from the RCW 18.28.010(2)(a) exemption (hereinafter, "services-solely-incidental-to-legal-practice exemption").