Bronx Legal Services v. Legal Services Corporation
[…] However, this Court need not reach this issue because disclosure of the client names requested by defendants is required by law.

Plaintiffs argue that the LSC Act does not require recipients of LSC funds to disclose client secrets and specifically provides that LSC shall not interfere with an attorney's ethical obligations. See 42 U.S.C. § 2996e(b)(3). However, section 509(h) of the Omnibus Consolidated Rescissions and Appropriations Act of 1996, Pub.L. No. 104-134, 110 Stat. 1321, 1321-59 (1996) ("Section 509(h)"), supersedes the restrictions of § 2996e(b)(3) of the LSC Act.

42 U.S.C. § 2996e(b)(3) reads:

The Corporation [LSC] shall not, under any provision of this subchapter, interfere with any attorney in carrying out his professional responsibilities to his client as established in the Canons of Ethics and the Code of Professional Responsibility of the American Bar Association (referred to collectively in this subchapter as "professional responsibilities") or abrogate as to attorneys in programs assisted under this subchapter the authority of a State or other jurisdiction to enforce the standards of professional responsibility generally applicable to attorneys in such jurisdiction.