Brogden v. Gallagher
[…] J), as a whole, made it clear that the issue was the keeping of a pig on a residential lot. The letter refers to Ms. Gallagher's unsuccessful application for a variance "to permit keeping a farm animal (a pig) on your residential lot", and the court finds that the notice was, as a whole and in context, adequate to advise the defendant of the position of the zoning enforcement officer that the maintenance of the pig in an R-5 zone was illegal.

The clarity of the cease and desist order is not, however, determinative of the application for injunctive relief. Section 8-12 authorizes a zoning enforcement officer to seek injunctive relief to restrain a violation of the zoning regulations. That statute provides that an official charged with enforcing the zoning regulations of a town "in addition to other remedies, may institute an action or proceeding to . . . restrain . . . such violation . . ." (emphasis supplied.) One of the remedies available to the zoning enforcement officer would, pursuant to 8-12, be pursuit of civil penalties for violation of the cease and desist order. Crabtree v. Coyle, 19 Conn. App. 208, n. 1 (1989).