Brody v. Rosendorff
[…] Code, Fam. Law, § 5-203(b). Child support obligations are calculated by determining each parent's monthly income, using the guidelines found in § 12-204(e) and "dividing this obligation between the two parents in proportion to their incomes." Gladis v. Gladisova, 382 Md. 654, 663 (2004) (internal citations omitted). Courts are required to "consider actual income and expenses based on the evidence" presented. Ley v. Forman, 144 Md. App. 658, 670 (2002). "Actual income" includes "salaries [and] wages." Md. Code, Fam. Law § 12-201(b)(3). For "income from self-employment...'actual income' means gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses required to produce income." Id. at § 12-201(b)(2). For income from an S Corporation, the "burden is on the parent seeking to exclude pass-through income from actual income to persuade the court that the pass-through income is not available for child support purposes." Walker v. Grow, 170 Md. App. 255, 281 (2006).