Brodsky v. the Mead Sch., Hum. Dev.
[…] The defendant moves to strike on the ground that the damages sought here are not liquidated sums subject to prejudgment interest.

A motion to strike is the proper method for attacking the legal sufficiency of any prayer for relief in a complaint. Practice Book § 10-39. A motion to strike will be granted if the relief sought cannot legally be awarded to the plaintiffs.Kavarco v. T.J.E., Inc., 2 Conn. App. 294, 298, 478 A.2d 257 (1984).

The plaintiffs argue that the tuition money paid to the defendant is a liquidated sum and, therefore, prejudgment interest pursuant to General Statutes § 37-3a is applicable. General Statutes § 37-3a provides in relevant part: "interest may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable." "Section 37-3a provides a substantive right that applies only to certain claims. . . . It does not allow prejudgment interest on claims that are not yet payable . . . or on claims that do not involve the wrongful detention of money . . . . (Citations omitted.) Foley v. Huntington Co., 42 Conn.