Brodsky v. the Mead Sch., Hum. Dev.
[…] Rather, the court finds that pursuant to Gupta, a negligence claim arising from a school's provision of educational services, its academic policies, or, as in this count, the exercise of its professional judgment, cannot be maintained.

Count Nine

Count nine is entitled, "Interference with Plaintiffs' Statutory Duty to Educate Children." The defendant moves to strike on the ground that General Statutes § 10-184 does not impose liability on a private school or provide any type of private cause of action.

General Statutes § 10-184 compels parents or other persons having control of children to educate children from ages seven through sixteen. General Statutes § 10-185 provides in part: "Each day's failure on the part of a person to comply with any provision of section 10-184 shall be a distinct offense, punishable by a fine not exceeding twenty-five dollars."

The plaintiffs reallege all prior paragraphs from all eight prior counts. The plaintiffs further allege that the defendant "breached its legal duty to ensure that [its] students receive the proper educational instruction."