Brodowy v. Progressive Direct Ins. Co.
[…] 1. Ridley Demand

The Brodowys ask the Court to rule as a matter of law that Progressive violated subsections (1), (4), (6) or (13) of the UTPA by failing to advance pay James's medical expenses and otherwise address its claims handling obligations under Ridley.

Subsection (6) of § 33-18-201 prohibits an insurer from neglecting “to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claim in which liability has become reasonably clear.” Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-201(6). Subsection (13) provides that an insure may not “fail to promptly settle claims, if liability has become reasonably clear, under one portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage.” Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-201(6).