Brodowy v. Progressive Direct Ins. Co.
[…] See Moe, 2021 WL 4244986, at *5-6 (distinguishing Sell on similar grounds).

Because the Brodowys did not demand or request that Progressive pay James's medical bills as they were incurred, they did not make a Ridley demand as required to trigger Progressive's advance pay obligations under subsections (6) and (13) of § 33-18-201. To the extent the Brodowys assert that Progressive also violated subsections (1) and (4) by not addressing its Ridley obligations, their failure to make a Ridley demand is likewise fatal to their claims.

Subsection (1) of § 33-18-201 provides that an insurer may not “misrepresent pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue.” “A misrepresentation claim under this subsection requires plaintiffs to allege a misrepresentation specifically relating to the coverage an insurance policy offers.” Bentle v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 2022 WL 17787286, at *4 (D. Mont. Dec. 19, 2022) (citing Lorang v. Fortis Ins. Co., 192 P.2d 186, 213 Mont. 2008)).

The Brodowys argue Progressive misrepresented the coverage available under the Policy by failing to advise them of its Ridley obligations and instead offering the bodily injury policy limit as a full and final settlement of James's bodily injury claim. (Doc. 28 at 10). But because the Brodowys did not make a Ridley demand as required to trigger Progressive's obligation to make advance payments, this claim fails as a matter of law.

The Brodowys further assert that Progressive violated § 33-18-201(4), which prohibits an insurer from refusing “to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information.” The Brodowys contend that Progressive violated subsection (4) because it failed to respond to Margaret's inquiry as to whether the hospital could bill Progressive directly or to otherwise investigate or consider its Ridley obligations. (Doc. 28 at 10-11).