Brockmeier v. Greater Dayton Reg'l Transit Auth.
[…] Accordingly, no reasonable jury could find that he was "otherwise qualified" to drive a bus.

Moreover, the Sixth Circuit has held that:

[a] disabled person is not qualified for an employment position . . . "if he or she poses a 'direct threat' to the health or safety of others which cannot be eliminated by a reasonable accommodation." Mauro v. Borgess Med. Ctr., 137 F.3d 398, 402 (6th Cir. 1998); see also Holiday v. City of Chattanooga, 206 F.3d 637, 647 n. 4 (6th Cir.2000) (same); 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b). A "direct threat" is "a significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation." Id. § 12111(3).
Michael v. City of Troy Police Dep't, 808 F.3d 304, 307 (6th Cir. 2015).