Brockman v. Windsor Board of Education
[…] According to § 10-151(a)(2), "[t]he term 'teacher' shall include each certified professional employee below the rank of superintendent employed by a board of education for at least ninety days in a position requiring a certificate issued by the State Board of Education." Initially it may appear that a Director of Business Services would be classified as a "certified professional employee" and thus be considered a "teacher" because according to § 10-145(a) "[n]o teacher, supervisor, administrator, special service staff member or school superintendent shall be employed in any of the schools of any local or regional board of education unless such person possesses an appropriate state certificate . . . ." However, CONN. GEN. STAT. § 10-145d(d) provides that: