Brockman v. Windsor Board of Education
[…] Goetz v. Windsor Cent. Sch. Dist., 698 F.2d 606, 608 (2d Cir. 1983).

Tenured teachers in Connecticut have a property interest in continued employment and are entitled to due process protection. See Rado v. Board of Educ., 216 Conn. 541, 555 (1990); Petrowski v. Norwich Free Acad., 199 Conn. 231, 234 (1986). CONN. GEN. STAT. § 10- 151, referenced in the WBOE policy cited by plaintiff, refers only to teachers. The question is whether or not plaintiff, as the Director of Business Services, falls within the protection of § 10-151(d), which details sufficient causes for termination and the procedures to be followed in the event of such termination for a "teacher." According to § 10-151(a)(2), "[t]he term 'teacher' shall include each certified professional employee below the rank of superintendent employed by a board of education for at least ninety days in a position requiring a certificate issued by the State Board of Education." Initially it may appear that a Director of Business Services would be classified as a "certified professional employee" and thus be considered a "teacher" because according to § 10-145(a) "[n]o teacher, supervisor, administrator, special service staff member or school superintendent shall be