Brockman v. Windsor Board of Education
[…] Initially it may appear that a Director of Business Services would be classified as a "certified professional employee" and thus be considered a "teacher" because according to § 10-145(a) "[n]o teacher, supervisor, administrator, special service staff member or school superintendent shall be employed in any of the schools of any local or regional board of education unless such person possesses an appropriate state certificate . . . ." However, CONN. GEN. STAT. § 10-145d(d) provides that:

Any individual certified as a school business administrator pursuant to regulations adopted by the state board in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, shall not be deemed to be included in the definition of "teacher" in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 10-151 solely by reason of such certification, provided any such individual who holds a regular teacher's certificate issued by the State Board of Education and is employed as a teacher, principal, supervisor or school superintendent shall