Brockman v. Cnty. of San Diego
[…] Subject to certain exceptions, California Government Code § 820 permits liability for public employees “for injur[ies] caused by his act or omission to the same extent as a private person.” “Under California law, the elements of a claim for false imprisonment are: ‘(1) the nonconsensual, intentional confinement of a person, (2) without lawful privilege, and (3) for an appreciable period of time, however brief.' ” Young v. County of Los Angeles, 655 F.3d 1156, 1169 (9th Cir. 2011) (quoting Easton v. Sutter Coast Hosp., 80 Cal.App.4th 485, 496 (2000)). California Penal Code § 847(b) proscribes civil liability for a “law enforcement officer . . . acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any” lawful arrest. The Defendants acknowledge that “[t]he standard for determining whether an arrest was lawful for purposes of privilege under California law is essentially the same as the probable-cause analysis under the Fourth Amendment.” (ECF No. 16-1 at 26.) See Peng v.